The Manitoba Schools Science Symposium (MSSS) is the largest annual science event held for students throughout Manitoba. MSSS is held the final week of April at the University of Manitoba and is open to all students from grades 4 to 12.

Each year, some 550 young scientists attend MSSS to present their research to top scientists and industry experts. The student participants can present their work in nine divisions and four age categories for medals, specials awards, scholarships, program enrollments and trips worth over $30,000.

MSSS 2014 Canada-Wide Science Fair Results

Sponsored by: Canadian Cancer Society – Manitoba Division
Michael Xu, St John’s Ravenscourt, Quantitative Analysis of Circulating Tumor Cells in Prostate Cancer Patients

Sponsored by: Monsanto
Maitry Mistry, Acadia Junior High, Fermentation of Thin  stillage as a growth medium alternative in cellulosic bio fuels production

Sponsored by: Evhan Uzwhsyn
Ryan Wang, St John’s Ravenscourt, Identification and Functional Characterization of Putative Phosphorylation Sites on Scleraxis

Sponsored by: Province of Manitoba
Kristin Smith, Balmoral Hall School, Iron Ladies

Sponsored by: Science Teachers Association of Manitoba (STAM)
Alyssa Woodland, Linden Christian School, Can My Self Formulated Fish Food Provide a Sustainable Eco-System – Aquaponics – A Sustainable Answer

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation
Benjamin Liu, St John’s Ravenscourt, FAE1 Gene Markers development for identification of high erucic acid content plants in B.Napus L.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MSSS 2014 Major Award Results

Best Biological Science Group – Elementary
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)
Caden Beilner, Steffa Fridfinnson, Angus McKay School, Beans Gone Bananas – Producing a banana bioproduct that is an effective fertilizer

Best Biological Science Group – Junior
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)
Veronica  Elkins, Kiersten Zueff, Ecole River Heights, Le Projet de Glycémie

Best Biological Science Group – Intermediate
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($200 cash)
Anson Chan, William Kong, Acadia Junior High, Which method is the best way for sanitizing finger tips and under finger nails?

Best Biological Science Group – Senior
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($300 cash)
Ankit Bahl, Sachin Vijayan, St Maurice School, The relationship between Acceleration and Vibrations of the knee

Best Physical Science Group – Elementary
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($100 cash)
Ava Stokke, Sophia Harms, Ecole Robert H Smith, Teatime

Best Physical Science Group – Junior
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($100 cash)
John  Shehata, Nathan Mathews, Acadia Junior High, Evaporating Snowplower

Best Physical Science Group – Intermediate
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($200 cash)
Nik Richards, Mukul Pruthi, Acadia Junior High, Periodic Table of Elements web App

Best Physical Science Group – Senior
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($300 cash)
Mengjie Qu, Himesh Ghimire, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Enamel Protection: Observing the Effects of Everyday Beverages and Oral Care Products on Eggshells

Best Biological Science Individual – Elementary
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)
Abdullah  Rashid, Van Wallegham, Comparison of Vitamin C and Echinacea Angustifolia as immune system boosters

Best Biological Science Individual – Junior
Sponsored by: Monsanto($100 cash)
Alyssa Woodland, Linden Christian School, Can My Self Formulated Fish Food Provide a Sustainable Eco-System – Aquaponics – A Sustainable Answer

Best Biological Science Individual – Intermediate
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($200 cash)
Iqra Sahar Tariq, Balmoral Hall School, Exploring the antimicrobial activity of Kalonji and Methi in comparison to pharmaceutical antibiotic

Best Biological Science Individual – Senior
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($300 cash)
Ryan Wang, St John’s Ravenscourt, Identification and Functional Characterization of Putative Phosphorylation Sites on Scleraxis

Best Physical Science Individual – Elementary
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($100 cash)
Noah Davidson, Bruce Middle School, To Cork or Not to Cork: Does Corking a Baseball Bat Affect How Far it Can Hit a Ball

Best Physical Science Individual – Junior
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($100 cash)
Justin Cheng, Acadia Junior High, Are you eating Toxic Fish? The difference in the amount of total mercury in different parts of Manitoba

Best Physical Science Individual – Intermediate
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($200 cash)
Josh Mathews, Acadia Junior High, Examining Triclosan’s Role in Generating Resistant Bacteria from Commercial Products

Best Physical Science Individual – Senior
Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship Manitoba ($300 cash)
Amanda Wong, Grant Park High School, Constructing a Multitouch Camera Based Touchscreen

Best Overall Group – Elementary
Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($250 cash)
Katie Skwarchuk, Adrienne Andres, Van Wallegham, Good for the brian or just a pain?

Best Overall Group – Junior
Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($250 cash)
Wynonna Mendoza, Allie Skwarchuk, Ecole River Heights, Can We Use Plants to Control the Amount of Phosphorus in Lake Winnipeg?

Best Overall Group – Intermediate
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)
Robin Rai, Anthony  Sze , Fort Richmond Collegiate, Indole-3-Carbinol Sensitizes Brain Tumour Cells to Radiation

Best Overall Group – Senior
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($1000 cash)
Alexandre Poersch, Jacob Booth, Shaftesbury High School, SHARP Arduino System

Best Overall Individual – Elementary
Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)
Adrienne Groening, Lowe Farm School, Running Tests

Best Overall Individual – Junior
Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)
Maitry Mistry, Acadia Junior High, Fermentation of Thin  stillage as a growth medium alternative in cellulosic bio fuels production

Best Overall Individual – Intermediate
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)
Benjamin Liu, St John’s Ravenscourt, FAE1 Gene Markers development for identification of high erucic acid content plants in B.Napus L.

Best Overall Individual – Senior
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($1000 cash)
Michael Xu, St John’s Ravenscourt, Quantitative Analysis of Circulating Tumor Cells in Prostate Cancer Patients

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MSSS 2014 Category Award Results

Best Biological – Animal Science – Elementary
Marko Trochanowski, Ecole MacNeill, Penguin Facts

Best Biological – Animal Science – Junior
Alex Roth, Ecole River Heights, How does Sociality affect Trapability in African Ground Squirrels

Best Biological – Animal Science – Intermediate
Jeanette Reyes, Sisler High School, Anti-bully

Best Biological – Plant Science – Elementary
Jerah Palsis, Holy Ghost School, How Do Diffrent Soils Affect Plants

Best Biological – Plant Science – Junior
Deanna Kleinsasser, La Barriere Crossing, How Aspirin Effects Plant Growth

Best Biological – Plant Science – Intermediate
Dennis Drewnik, Sisler High School, Identification of Gene Regulatory Networks Controlling Host-Pathogen Interactions

Best Biotechnology – Elementary
Milan  Lukes, Ecole St Avila, Genetics & Growing Giant Pumpkins – Do Genetics Help in Growing “The Big One” ?

Best Biotechnology – Junior
Mackenzie Zagozewski, Dr George Johnson Middle School, How Do Video Games Effect Us?

Best Biotechnology – Intermediate
Michaela Cardamone, Acadia Junior High, Bacteria wars home vs. school

Best Biotechnology – Senior
Alice Yu, St John’s Ravenscourt, Development of Nanoparticle Based BMP4 SiRNA formulation for Liver fibrosis

Best Chemistry – Elementary
Brooke Kozielec, Linden Christian School, CHLORINE!  ARE YOU RUNING MY SWIMSUIT

Best Chemistry – Junior
Hannah  Jonker, Dr George Johnson Middle School, a recipe for cleaning

Best Chemistry – Intermediate
Geemitha Ratnayake, Acadia Junior High, Determination of 4(5)-Methlyimidazole in Carbonated Beverages

Best Chemistry – Senior
Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin High School, The Anti-Diabetic Activity of Hulled Hemp Seeds through the Inhibition of Alpha-Glucosidase

Best Consumer Science – Elementary
Nathan Cook, Ecole JB Mitchell, Does Soda Lose Carbonation in Hot or Cold Temperatures?

Best Consumer Science – Junior
Matthew Duncan, St John Brefeuf, Burning Calories

Best Consumer Science – Intermediate
Yunfei Tian, Acadia Junior High, Sugar Quantities in Milk Varieties

Best Engineering – Elementary
Preston Dresser, Linden Christian School, The Groovin’ Ground Effect

Best Engineering – Junior
Mackenzie Wong, Grant Park High School, Monofilament Based Artificial Muscle

Best Engineering – Intermediate
Dirk Page, Oak Park High School, The Science of Magnetic Levitation

Best Engineering – Senior
Yoonsik Park, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Design and Construction of a Functional Active Noise Cancellation System

Best Environmental & Earth Science – Elementary
Sumika Raban, Ecole JB Mitchell, Conserve and Save

Best Environmental & Earth Science – Junior
Karol Velandia, Acadia Junior High, Active Metals 2

Best Environmental & Earth Science – Intermediate
Matthew Condappa, Nisichawayasihk Neo Ohtinwak Collegiate , Watered by the Sun

Best Health Science – Elementary
Melodie LePage, Kidnetics Energy Girls, Moisturizers: Which Works Best?

Best Health Science – Junior
Kristin Smith, Balmoral Hall School, Iron Ladies

Best Health Science – Intermediate
Haroon Rashid, Shaftesbury High School, Higher expression of Toll-like receptors and HIV-target cell chemoattractants in endocervical mucosa

Best Health Science – Senior
Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Ellagic acid induced alterations in mitochondrial dynamics inhibit cancer proliferation

Best Physics – Elementary
Micah Schroeder, Linden Christian School, Does The Temperature Of A Hockey Puck Affect How Far It Travels And How High It Bounces

Best Physics – Junior
Adelle Rawluk, Holy Cross, The Physics of Sychronized Swimming

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MSSS 2014 Medal Results

Elementary:
Honourable Mention: Emma Gray, Dr George Johnson; Swastik Vinayak, Holy Cross; Louis Sorriaga, Angelo Castillo, Wellington; Taylor Bryksa, Queenston; Gunesh Ahuja, Prairie Rose Elementary; Angel Campbell, Holy Ghost; Daniel Miranda, Kieth Castillo, Wellington; Amelia Murdock, Kaylyn Crate, Charles Sinclair; Melissa Carriere, Holy Cross; Katelyn Mulchan, Holy Ghost; Jack Mickelthwate, Brock Corydon; Beatrice Pasagui, Holy Cross; Dalia Hassanin, Highbury;

Bronze Medal: Malia Berthaudin, Mya Campbell, Dr George Johnson; Abby Edmond, Ecole Robert H Smith; Bernadette Bernaldo, Jade Tabelina, Wellington; Aurora Bowers, Charles Sinclair; Ysabelle Tankeko, Holy Ghost; Jaron Yakimishyn, Inkster; Jan Ploch, Holy Ghost; Brianna Bowers, Matthew Mckay, Charles Sinclair; Julian Zapanta, Logan Martins, Wellington; Camilla Opida, Holy Cross; Erik Isfeld, Jordin Yablonski, Dr George Johnson; Jonah Wilson, Christ The King; Jasmine Grabish, Dr George Johnson; Daniel Oranu, Holy Cross; Kristen Vaters, Mya Kristjanson, Ecole MacNeill; Eduardo Jackson Marcelino, Holy Ghost; Jefferson Bangsal, Holy Ghost; Brianne MacDonald, Thea Hughes, Ecole Christine Lesperance; Jasmine Espiritu, Linh Nguyen, Wellington; Stepphanie Gonzales, Alysa Param, Prairie Rose Elementary; Emma Gatz, St Norbert Immersion; Atlantes Banning, La Barriere Crossing; Ellie Penner, Linden Christian; Signy Goodman, Lexy Sorokowski, Dr George Johnson; Emily Shewfelt, Ecole MacNeill; Karsen Karish, Thor Peterson, Dr George Johnson; Jyoti Plamondon-Sinha, Brock Corydon; Madison Lang, Evan Zacharkiw, The Laureate Academy; Sasha Houle, Saleem Hailemolokot, Wellington; Indiana Humniski, Alexis Irvine, Dr George Johnson; Mazen Mohamed, Victor Mager; Sarai Sinclair, Aneeka Travers, Charles Sinclair; Simone Blanco, Holy Ghost; Karissa Cranston, Jordyn Anderson, Ecole MacNeill; Christopher Monahan, Holy Ghost; Charlize Aldea, Angel Sto Domingo, Holy Ghost; layla Harper, Shyanna Fawcett, Wellington; Mary Arlante, Ashleigh Sanchez, Holy Cross; Erin Stewart, Jaymisyn Santos, Holy Cross; Jonah Dandeneau, La Barriere Crossing; Kelvin Nguyen, La Barriere Crossing; Barry Thorlakson, Home ; Jakub Balcerzak, Holy Ghost; Austin Roy Chowdhury, Holy Cross; Eric Alarie, Yanik Toupin, Ecole Christine Lesperance; Graydon Strachan, Ecole Robert H Smith; Jordan Braun, Ecole Golden Gate; Jessica Gillespie, Stanley Knowles; Zack Meadows, Sigurbjorg Stefanson; Olivia Losier, Holy Ghost;

Silver Medal:Myriam Alarie, Ecole Christine Lesperance; Shannen Ocampo, Melat Asefa, Holy Cross; Meti Tolawak, Rheanne Diaz, Wellington; Erik Goddard, Brock Corydon; Caileen Galaugher, Christ The King; Ella Kautz, Holy Cross; Grace Madden, Holy Cross; Evan Pearson, Holy Cross; Duy Tran, Prairie Rose Elementary; Thomas Scott, Ecole MacNeill; luke michaluk, Dr George Johnson; Peter Balcerzak, Holy Ghost; Arvind sangha, Holy Ghost; Daniela Davies, Brynn Psooy, Ecole Robert H Smith; Ethan Clements, Linden Christian; Elim Welty, Linden Christian; Jakob McKenna, Brock Corydon; Ashley Nfon, Elise Luik, Ecole JB Mitchell; Anthony Tabion, Raphaelle Dela Cuesta, Wellington; Joshua Bond, Navin Vanderwert, St Charles Catholic; Jacob Grant, Holy Ghost; Justin Batin, Shaughnessy Park; Bailey Campbell, St Norbert Immersion; Nicholas Haberman, Linden Christian; Arusha Raban, Ecole JB Mitchell; Jamelena Mari Andrabado, Danielle Borbajo, Holy Ghost; Chale Pinpin, Holy Ghost; Basel Tobail, Magnus Kurbis-Jacques, Ecole JB Mitchell; Kamryn Mendoza, Prairie Rose Elementary; Angela Lawrence, Christ The King; Jestine Hailey Arciaga, Holy Ghost; Danielle Sofia Blanco, Reianne Juan, Holy Ghost; Darshan Singh, Wellington; Chelsey De Zilva, Ecole JB Mitchell;

Gold Medal: Marko Trochanowski, Ecole MacNeill; Jerah Palsis, Holy Ghost; Steffa Fridfinnson, Caden Beilner, Angus McKay; Ella Hechter, Brock Corydon; Milan Lukes, Ecole St Avila; Daniel Isaak, Chloe Landry, Lowe Farm; Keneisha Nepinak, Jamie Xie, Wellington; Brooke Kozielec, Linden Christian; Charlotte Mollot, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Atticus McIlraith, Ecole JB Mitchell; Cairah Calixto-Vargas, Prairie Rose Elementary; Nathan Cook, Ecole JB Mitchell; Sommerlyn Tan, Simret Dhaliwal, Holy Ghost; Ava Stokke, Sophia Harms, Ecole Robert H Smith; Preston Dresser, Linden Christian; Urfa Razi, Dalhousie Elementary; Christopher McAllister, Wellington; Nicole Hamm, Linden Christian; Sumika Raban, Ecole JB Mitchell; Simran Chakal, La Barriere Crossing; Abdullah Rashid, Van Wallegham; Adrienne Groening, Lowe Farm; Melodie LePage, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Fatima Prieto, Johanna Lopez, Prairie Rose Elementary; Adrienne Andres, Katie Skwarchuk, Van Wallegham; Micah Schroeder, Linden Christian; Noah Davidson, Bruce;

Junior:
Honourable Mention: Nicole Baltazar, Nancy Duong, General Wolfe; Mary Nicole Lingad, Raiza Nadine Santos, General Wolfe; Hannah Ren, Sasa Zhang, Acadia; Christopher Gage, St John Brefeuf; Nadia Gericke, Acadia; Clarissa Nitafan, Holy Ghost; Andre Bancolita, Holy Cross; Anna Le, Acadia; William Zhang, Acadia; Jen Remocal, Jewel Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Arik Mesongnik, La Barriere Crossing; Andrew Kaul, St John Brefeuf; Chandler Kozminski, Owen Leamont, The Laureate Academy; Keara Lavergne, Holy Cross; Kevin Derksen, Acadia; Sheldon Ballegeer, Connor Augusto, Springfield; Mandeep Mangat, St Maurice; Omar Benson, Holy Cross; Claudian Panescu, Holy Ghost; Nicole Malcolm, Gillis; Katie Cameron, Dr George Johnson; John Vincent Tadoy, Holy Cross; Clair Padasas, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Krzysztof Mokosinski, Holy Ghost; Arslan Zahid, Acadia; Naomi Assefa, Holy Cross; Elijah Vidal, Stanley Knowles; Britanie Sousa, Holy Cross; Nolan Bialkowski, Christ The King;

Bronze Medal: Phoebe Crate, Holly Murdock, Charles Sinclair; Hiruni Jayaratne, Acadia; Rorie Hillis, Briee Villeneuve-Armstrong, La Barriere Crossing; Sandeep Mangat, St Maurice; Miguel Dulguime, Holy Ghost; Trinity Chartier, Gillis; Mélissa Dusabenyagasani, Collège Louis-Riel; Melanie Gonzalez, St Ignatius; Kess Dolski, Ecole Noel-Ritchot; Maya Blair, Springfield; Kody Goddard, Ecole River Heights; Kamran Zahid, Acadia; Awab Jelani, Tommy Tran, General Wolfe; Grachelle Ercia, Rozen Nina Figurasin, General Wolfe; Rachel Bernhardt, Balmoral Hall; Janelle Nuwabiine, Galli Kubari, St Gerard; Kaitlyn Mendoza, Stanley Knowles; Maurice Dacquel, Holy Cross; Jaquayne Mighty, Rhyz Abella, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Sofia Dauz, Holy Cross; Cyra Moore-Freedman, Emma van der Kroon, The Laureate Academy; Emily Dann, Dr George Johnson; Sydney Kwok, Sarah Liu, Acadia; Simone Macfarlane, Holy Cross; Jezza Amante, Holy Ghost; Trenton Smith, St John Brefeuf; Silas Watts, Linden Christian; Dawson Proskurnik, Eddy Vargulich, La Barriere Crossing; Ariana Schneider, St Norbert Immersion; Jarret Froese, Dr George Johnson; Kartik Vinayak, Holy Cross; Callum Goulet-Kilgour, Liam Pelletier, Collège Louis-Riel; John Hyslop, Nicolas Havixbeck, St John Brefeuf; Chris Rodriguez, Tristan Navarro, Stanley Knowles; Anthony Duan, Esther Lam, Acadia; Aimtoj Dhaliwal, Jasmeen Grewal, Holy Ghost; Micah Bartel, Linden Christian; Josee Savoie, Holy Cross; Arunima Rajapakse, Acadia; Shiana Sagar, St Gerard; Matthew Pawluk, Christ The King; Kacey Calderon, Erika Gatbonton, St John’s; Chelsea Guenot, Holy Cross; Alwyn Matthew Ong, Johhan Austin Ong, St John’s; Damien Mulchan, Holy Ghost;

Silver Medal: Amaris Wong, Grant Park; Nina Li, Jingshu Zhang, Acadia; Graham Irwin, Evan Chan, Grant Park; Julie Kautz, Holy Cross; Dylan Stokes, Holy Cross; Grace Brandt, Rachel Haner, Springfield; Tooba Razi, Acadia; Angelique Pangilinan, Holy Cross; Alwin Capiendo, Chan Madut, Stanley Knowles; James Severa, Holy Ghost; Paul Wertepny, Holy Ghost; Devyansh Sharma, Aayush Vij, St Maurice; Ericka Turiano, Mariel Villa, Stanley Knowles; Jerome Kristopher Mansilla, Stanley Knowles; Ore Akinwunmi, La Barriere Crossing; Miray Eskandar, Linden Christian; Brayden Erickson, Andy Quach, Stanley Knowles; Lindsay Hofer, Linden Christian; Sterling Camara, John Moncrieff, The Laureate Academy; Claire Meier, Balmoral Hall; Zeyad Mohamed, Victor Mager; Julia Beveridge, Isha Khandelwal, St Mary’s Academy; Danielle Mendoza, Holy Cross; Micah Davison, Linden Christian; Celine Sarrondo, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Randy Premack, Holy Cross; Kirsten Benidickson, Balmoral Hall; Czarina Llado, Holy Cross; Marcus Cabral, Holy Ghost; Jenna Neumann, Linden Christian;

Gold Medal: Alex Roth, Ecole River Heights; Alyssa Woodland, Linden Christian; Deanna Kleinsasser, La Barriere Crossing; Samantha Porteous, Dr George Johnson; Mackenzie Zagozewski, Dr George Johnson; Hannah Jonker, Dr George Johnson; Magdalena Szpakowski, Holy Ghost; Jillian Henry, Darren Sewell, Dr George Johnson; Justin Cheng, Acadia; Matthew Duncan, St John Brefeuf; John Shehata, Nathan Mathews, Acadia; Mackenzie Wong, Grant Park; Maitry Mistry, Acadia; Karol Velandia, Acadia; Keanna Clark, Morris; Allie Skwarchuk, Wynonna Mendoza, Ecole River Heights; Alexandria Lozano, Charmaine Ducut, Holy Ghost; Payton Yakimishyn, Asher Wood, St John’s; Cameron Hancocks, St Norbert Immersion; Elizabeth Kautz, Holy Cross; Caroline Knysh, Mackenzie Gray, St Mary’s Academy; Kristin Smith, Balmoral Hall; Katelyn Battad, Balmoral Hall; Sheila Le, Acadia; Varsha Subramanian, Acadia; Ryan William, Christ The King; Shea Garcia, General Wolfe; Stephen Cheng, General Byng; Kiersten Zueff, Veronica Elkins, Ecole River Heights; Steven Allison, Linden Christian; Adelle Rawluk, Holy Cross;

Intermediate:
Honourable Mention: Alexandra Midford, St Boniface Diocesan; Lanz Velasco, Faye Nadres, Sisler; Lindsay Zommer, Essence Wandering Spirit, St Mary’s Academy; Lucas Loane, St Boniface Diocesan; Ashley Lynes, Sisler;

Bronze Medal: Simranjit Saroya, Sisler; Lauren Martens, Ashley Verot, St Boniface Diocesan; Shaelynn Burke, Laela Parades, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Victor Oranu, St Boniface Diocesan; Xizhe Hu, Acadia; Alyssa Ragbirsingh, St Boniface Diocesan; Juliette Nishimwe, St Boniface Diocesan; Élyse Savoie, St Boniface Diocesan; Tiandra Mighty, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Adara LePage, St Mary’s Academy; Kate George, Stephanie Knysh, St Mary’s Academy; Deanna Lavack, Cindy Le, St Boniface Diocesan; Angelika Sawka, Veronica Kras, St Boniface Diocesan; Kryn Gurney, St Boniface Diocesan;

Silver Medal: Mary Santo Domingo, St Boniface Diocesan; Beamlack Manyaz, Lois-Ann Edora, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Ninna Marie Opena, Coleen Damaso, Sisler; Muskan Sharda, Sarabjot Kainth, Sisler; Yunfei Tian, Acadia; Josh Mathews, Acadia; Jesse ARcon, Lyndon Mallorca, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Arturo Macam, Joeven Maliorca, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Pranjal Atrey, Acadia; Albert Alban, St Boniface Diocesan; Joshua Cruz, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Tianhao Wang, Acadia; Prasansa Subedi, Acadia; Marc Serafin Madayag, Jade Soliman, St Boniface Diocesan; Adam Takeuchi, St Boniface Diocesan; Angelica Viloria, Elisha Corsiga, Sisler;

Gold Medal: Jeanette Reyes, Sisler; Benjamin Liu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Winnica Beltrano, Philip Kawalec, Sisler; Dennis Drewnik, Sisler; Talha Suboor, Fort Richmond; Colin Marsch, Fort Richmond; Giecel Remocal, Caroline Dickie, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Sydney Mangilit, Sisler; Geemitha Ratnayake, Acadia; Mukul Pruthi, Nik Richards, Acadia; Dirk Page, Oak Park; Jennifer Wang, Acadia; Matthew Condappa, Nisichawayasihk Neo Ohtinwak; Haroon Rashid, Shaftesbury; Iqra Sahar Tariq, Balmoral Hall; Ryan Acosta, Sampson Tawoid, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Anson Chan, William Kong, Acadia; Anthony Sze, Robin Rai, Fort Richmond;

Senior:
Bronze Medal: Breanna Belisle, Fort Richmond; Jessica Weedon, John Taylor;

Silver Medal: Frank Yu, Fort Richmond; Kelly Sutherland, Kayla Sutherland, Pequis Central; Sonia Wilson, Fort Richmond; Dylan Robinson Harper, Red Sucker Lake;

Gold Medal: Helen Liu, Ann Ding, Fort Richmond; Alice Yu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin; Mengjie Qu, Himesh Ghimire, Fort Richmond; Alexandre Poersch, Jacob Booth, Shaftesbury; Amanda Wong, Grant Park; Yoonsik Park, Fort Richmond; Michael Xu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Ryan Wang, St John’s Ravenscourt; Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond; Ankit Bahl, Sachin Vijayan, St Maurice;

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Registration Reminder

A reminder to students and teachers that registration closes for the 2014 Manitoba Schools Science Symposium on April 21st.
Register today to compete in the fair for medals, cash, prizes, and trips! The fair dates are Friday, April 25th – April 27th, 2013.

Registration & Project Set-up is Thursday, April 24th from 4:00pm – 8:00pm at the University of Manitoba’s Max Bell Centre.

We look forward to seeing everyone at our 43rd annual science fair!

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment