Winners |
2011 Grand Award Winners
Back to Winners main pageBest Biological Science Group - Elementary
Cash ($50 cash)  (1701) Adrenalin Rush
    Students: Anna Diehl-Jones , Jenna Latimer
    School: Viscount Alexander School
Best Biological Science Group - Junior
Cash ($50 cash)  (2208) Acid rain wheats friend or foe
    Students: Talha Suboor , Colin Marsch
    School: Acadia Junior High
Best Biological Science Group - Intermediate
Cash ($100 cash)  (3102) How Do Eyes, Ears, and Noses Study?: A Project About Memory and the Senses
    Students: Stephanie Cruz , Keisha Mendoza
    School: Sisler High School
Best Biological Science Group - Senior
Cash ($150 cash)  (4302) Using Dielectrophoresis to Separate Viable and Non-Viable Cells
    Students: Rajas Tipnis , Tony Zhou
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
Best Physical Science Group - Elementary
Cash ($50 cash)  (1908) what's in your paper
    Students: Alesa Isaak , Nancy Sawatzky
    School: Lowe Farm School
Best Physical Science Group - Junior
Cash ($50 cash)  (2919) Trash To Gas
    Students: Franco Aiello , Reagan Tran
    School: St Emile School
Best Physical Science Group - Intermediate
Cash ($100 cash)  (3406) I bet you I can eat Iron!
    Students: Lisa Huang , Megan Esguerra
    School: Sisler High School
Best Biological Science Individual - Elementary
Cash ($100 cash)  (1211) The Effects of Different Lights on Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato Plant) Growth
    Student: Kara Glor
    School: Linden Christian School
Best Biological Science Individual - Junior
($100 cash)  (2716) Effects of Folic Acid on Blood Cells
    Student: Abhishek Chakraborty
    School: Acadia Junior High
Best Biological Science Individual - Intermediate
Cash ($200 cash)  (3301) Genetic Modification of Clostirdium thermocellum for Improved Biofuels Production
    Student: Ella Thomson
    School: Balmoral Hall School
Best Biological Science Individual - Senior
Cash ($300 cash)  (4701) Novel Approaches of Inducing Death in Leukemic B-Cells Using Synthetic and Biological Agents
    Student: Siyuan Cheng
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
Best Physical Science Invidual - Elementary
Cash ($100 cash)  (1903) Tectonic Plate Boundaries "Rock!"
    Student: Grace Slivinski
    School: Holy Ghost School
Best Physical Science Individual - Junior
Cash ($100 cash)  (2903) Light or Blight ?
    Student: Rithikha Rajamohan
    School: Balmoral Hall School
Best Physical Science Individual - Intermediate
Cash ($200 cash)  (3903) Does an Increase in Nitrate and Phosphate Affect the Growth of Algae
    Student: Leanne Chan
    School: Sisler High School
Best Physical Science Individual - Senior
Cash ($300 cash)  (4602) Automated Drinking and Driving Deterrence System
    Student: Nirusan Jayaranjan
    School: Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
Best Overall Group - Elementary
Cash ($125 cash)  (1209) What's the best way to grow canola plants?
    Students: Signe Roehr , Mariel Roehr
    School: Donwood Elementary, Menonite Brethern Collegiate Insitute
Best Overall Group - Junior
Cash ($125 cash)  (2514) Does Font Type Affect Reading Comprehension?
    Students: Christian Choy , Ryan Murray
    School: Acadia Junior High
Best Overall Group- Intermediate
Cash ($250 cash)  (3308) Polyketide Synthase Gene Expression in Cladonia uncialis and Xanthoria fallax
    Students: Deborah Chan , Nancy Li
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate, Kelvin High School
Best Overall Group - Senior
Cash ($500 cash)  (4304) Biological Consequences of the Loss of Claudin 1 Tight Junction Protein in Breast Cancer Cells
    Students: Suraj Srinivasan , George Ng
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
Best Overall Individual - Elementary
Cash ($250 cash)  (1502) Tissue Issue
    Student: Magdalena Szpakowski
    School: Holy Ghost School
Best Overall Individual - Junior
Cash ($250 cash)  (2608) Building Low-Cost Touch Sensors With Conductive Paper
    Student: Amanda Wong
    School: Grant Park High School
Best Overall Individual - Intermediate
Cash ($500 cash)  (3701) Evaluation of Snow Fungus Polysaccharides on Benzo[a]pyrene-induced DNA Damage
    Student: Daisy Liu
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
Best Overall Individual - Senior
Cash ($1000 cash)  (4601) Mechanics of Plastics: Testing for Isotropy in Polyethylene
    Student: Cody Shaw
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
CWSF1
Tri[ tp CWSF  (4701) Novel Approaches of Inducing Death in Leukemic B-Cells Using Synthetic and Biological Agents
    Student: Siyuan Cheng
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
CWSF2
Trip to CWSF  (2716) Effects of Folic Acid on Blood Cells
    Student: Abhishek Chakraborty
    School: Acadia Junior High
CWSF3
Trip to CWSF  (3701) Evaluation of Snow Fungus Polysaccharides on Benzo[a]pyrene-induced DNA Damage
    Student: Daisy Liu
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate
CWSF4
Trip to CWSF  (3301) Genetic Modification of Clostirdium thermocellum for Improved Biofuels Production
    Student: Ella Thomson
    School: Balmoral Hall School
CWSF5
Trip to CWSF  (2608) Building Low-Cost Touch Sensors With Conductive Paper
    Student: Amanda Wong
    School: Grant Park High School
CWSF6
Trip to CWSF  (4601) Mechanics of Plastics: Testing for Isotropy in Polyethylene
    Student: Cody Shaw
    School: Fort Richmond Collegiate